Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Thank you for your interest in our website, CascoAuto.com. The protection of personal data is of great importance to us. The processing of your personal data by Casco Schoeller GmbH is based on a legal basis and, if necessary, on the basis of your consent. The most important legal foundation as of 25/05/2018 is the so-called EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following will inform you about the processing of your personal data when you visit our website, CascoAuto.com.

 

1. Controller

 

The controller in the context of your use of the website is Casco Schoeller GmbH (hereinafter: “CASCO SCHOELLER”) unless other companies of the Casco Schoeller Group are expressly named as the controller.

 

2. Surfing CascoAuto.com

 

For what purposes do we process your data?      

If you visit our website, your browser will contact our web server to retrieve the pages you want. In principle, you don’t have to sign up or identify yourself to use this feature. However, the assignment of requests and feedback from our server is based on your IP address, which may create a reference to your person.

In particular, personal data such as your IP address will be used as part of a HTTPS retrieval to our web server. These connection data are processed by our web server to allow access to the website. If necessary, it is also possible to process form data that you enter.

In addition, the respective HTTPS request is recorded in a logfile. We use this for technical troubleshooting and to be able to defend against and resolve attacks on our systems. In addition, we create analyses from the logfiles that are already stored in order to optimise our websites. The analysis as such takes place in an anonymous form, i.e. by summary of retrieval data, so that the results no longer have a personal reference.

 

On what legal basis do we process your data?      

The legal basis for the processing of your data depends on the specific purpose of your visit:

–        When you visit our website to create contracts or business relations with us, the legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 (1) Lit. b GDPR (initiation or execution of a contract).

–        The processing is also usually carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) Lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to provide a website for general information and communication purposes and for the presentation of our company.

The processing of logfiles is usually done on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) Lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to protect our systems from attacks and, if necessary, to take legal action against attackers and to further develop our websites for economic purposes.

 

Do you have an obligation to provide your data and what happens if you decide not to do so?

Use of the website or, if applicable, of forms on the website, is not possible without the processing of your connection and, where applicable, form data.

 

To whom will your data be shared and/or who is involved in the processing of my data?  

In principle, processing is fully automatic. Our website is operated on our behalf by Symbio in The Netherlands via cloud-based servers from Rackspace in London who are acting on our behalf (Art. 28 GDPR) as service providers for hosting services. Our IT department has access to the logfiles. These are used by the responsible internal departments for the above-mentioned purposes and are also transferred where necessary to external recipients (in particular prosecuting authorities for tracking attacks).

 

How long will your data be stored?   

The logfile data are stored for 24 days. All other data will be deleted immediately after the HTTPS request has been completed.

 

3. Contact forms, email communications

 

For what purposes do we process your data?     

Our website offers you the possibility to contact us by email and/or via a contact form. In particular, we offer applicants the opportunity to apply for job vacancies on the website and to upload additional documents (e.g. their CV). In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your contact request or application, as well as for possible follow-up questions. If you contact us with a request or we contact you, we will of course also process your personal data such as name, address, telephone number as well as the contents of the communication for the purpose of carrying out the exchange with you.

 

On what legal basis do we process your data?  

The processing of your data within the framework of communications via the contact form or email takes place based on Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR to the extent that the exchange is related to the initiation or fulfilment of a contract with you.

Furthermore, the legal basis depends on the specific purpose of the exchange, in most cases Article 6 (1) Lit. f GDPR (our legitimate interest to conduct business correspondence or, for example, to answer inquiries regarding data protection).

 

Is there an obligation to provide your data and what happens if you decide not to do so?

You are not obligated to provide your data. Communications via email or the contact form, or the submission of an application, however, is not possible without the processing of your personal data.

 

To whom will your data be shared and/or who is involved in the processing of my data?  

We will only pass on your data internally to the department responsible for your request. This may include forwarding to other companies in the CASCO SCHOELLER Group.

 

How long will your data be stored?   

Your personal data will be deleted, as far as they are no longer necessary for the exchange with you. The data may be extended on the basis of Article 6 (1) Lit. c GDPR in conjunction with the relevant statutory retention periods (in particular according to trade and tax law). With business correspondence this usually applies six years after the end of the year in which the data was received.

 

4. Use of Google Analytics and cookies

4.1 Processing

 

For what purposes do we process your data? 

We use the service “Google Analytics”. This allows a data traffic analysis for our website (web analytics). This helps us to constantly improve the information and structure of our website. Using Google Analytics, we can, inter alia, evaluate which sections and subpages of our site are visited, and for how often and for how long, and which other websites users find us from.

To use the Google Analytics services, we use so-called cookies and similar technologies. A cookie is a small text file consisting of letters and numbers that is stored on your device when you visit a website. When you visit this website on your computer or mobile device, a cookie contains information that is stored for the duration of your visit (called session cookies) or for a longer period of time (so-called permanent cookies). When browsing the website, our system, or other websites that recognise this cookie, can query it. This makes it possible to distinguish your device from other visitors’ devices while browsing the website.

For the Google Analytics services, the company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States) processes on our behalf various usage data of the users of our website (such as, in addition to the above, also which sites are visited on CascoAuto.com, how long you visit these pages, how often you revisit our site) and assigns it to an anonymous reference number. Additionally, certain information will be processed that saved in the _utmz cookie on the website operator from whom you reached us (in particular the URL of the previous site, and, if applicable, the search engine and search terms used). These usage data are used for non-personalised analyses of the use of our website.

 

On what legal basis do we process your data?        

Data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) Lit. f GDPR. The processing serves the legitimate interest of our users to get the best possible user experience. It also serves our legitimate business interests to optimise our website, to further improve its reach, usability and content, and thus ultimately to promote our business.

 

Is there an obligation to provide your data and what happens if you decide not to do so?

There is no obligation to provide your usage data for the above-mentioned purposes. You can also use the features of the site if you choose not to do so.

You may object to the use of your personal information by installing the Google Analytics’ “opt-out” browser plugins (cf.  4.2).

 

To whom will your data be shared and/or who is involved in the processing of my data?  

User data will be sent to Google and automated and processed there on our behalf. In principle, the analysis options of CASCO SCHOELLER are only used internally by our IT and online marketing departments.

 

Will your data be sent to a third country or an international organisation?   

In individual cases, usage data is sent to Google servers in the United States of America. Google is certified per the so-called EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures an adequate level of data protection.

 

How long will your data be stored?   

Your user data will be stored by us for 18 months and then automatically deleted.

4.2 Use of cookies

 

As part of the use of Google Analytics, the following cookies are used:

Cookies used


Name Type Purpose/content Expiration after
_utma Permanent This Cookie keeps track of how often a user visits our site, and when the first and last visit was. Google Analytics uses this cookie to calculate user statistics. 2 years
_utmb Session These cookies work together to calculate how long a visit lasts. _utmb records when a user enters a page. utmc records when a user leaves the page, and expires at the end of each session. 30 min.
_utmz Permanent This cookie contains information about which sites and                                        from which parts of the world users come to our site, as well as which search engine and search terms were used, if any. 6 months
_utmv Permanent This cookie contains user-defined information and                                                     allows us to better classify visitors into groups. 2 years after the last visit
_ga Permanent This cookie allows us to distinguish between our users.       2 years after the last visit
_gat Permanent This cookie is used to curb the query rate and improve            performance of the site. After 10 minutes
_gid Permanent This cookie allows us to distinguish between our users. 24 hours

 

Legal Notices


 Revocation of consent/right to object

You have different options on how you can prevent the storage of cookies and/or data processing by Google Analytics:

  • You can change the settings of your browser to prevent the setting of cookies by our website. As a result, however, in individual cases other functions (for example the online shop) may be impaired.
  • You can download and install the Google “opt-out” add-on for your browser. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this and other websites. To prevent detection across different devices, you must install the opt-out add-on for all systems in use.
  • If you click here, an opt-out cookie will be set by our site – the further collection of data or storage of cookies will be omitted. Please note: if you delete your browser’s cookies, you will need to opt out again.

To review your cookies preferences, please click here.

 

5. Use of the LinkedIn social media plugin

 

Who is responsible for LinkedIn?

We use a social media plugin from LinkedIn on our website. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company(Wilton Plaza, Wilton Pl, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2, Ireland) is responsible for the data under data protection law. We do not have access to the data collected by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Pl, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2, Ireland as part of the social media plugin. Every processing of the data is determined by LinkedIn alone.

In the interests of the best possible transparency, we would like to give you some information on data processing in connection with LinkedIn.

For more information, see the LinkedIn privacy statement (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

For what purposes Is LinkedIn used?     

We use LinkedIn’s social media plugin on our website to make our website more attractive by providing a quick link to LinkedIn’s social network. In addition, we promote the presence of CASCO SCHOELLER on LinkedIn, which we use for business contacts with potential and existing customers and employees.

 

On what legal basis do we process your data?

The processing of your personal data in connection with the LinkedIn social media plugin serves the legitimate interests of CASCO SCHOELLER according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to optimise our website and strengthen our presence on LinkedIn’s social network to further our business purposes.

For more information on the legal basis for the processing of your personal information, please refer to the LinkedIn Privacy Policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

Do you have an obligation to provide personal data, and what happens if you decide not to do so?  

You are not obligated to provide your personal data. However, without the processing of your personal data, the use of our website Casco Schoeller-Industries.com is not possible.

 

To whom will your data be transmitted and/or who is involved in the processing of my data?

We do not have access to your personal information in connection with the LinkedIn social media plugin, and we do not share information with third parties.

For more information about LinkedIn’s disclosure of personally identifiable information, see LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

Will your data be transmitted to a third country or an international organisation?   

We do not transmit your personal information to a third country or international organisation in connection with the LinkedIn social media plugin.

If LinkedIn’s social media plug-in connects to servers owned by LinkedIn, and personal information is shared, you will find information pertaining to this in LinkedIn’s privacy policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy)

 

How long will your data be stored?   

We do not store any personal information in connection with the map service LinkedIn.

For more information about LinkedIn’s storage of your personal information, please see LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

 

6. Applications

 

Who is responsible?  

Our site offers you the opportunity to apply for open positions at CASCO SCHOELLER Group company.

The controller(s) responsible for processing your personal data are, in addition to the Casco Schoeller GmbH, which receives all applications first, the companies responsible for your application within the CASCO SCHOELLER Group.

 

For what purposes do we process your data?          

Your personal data, which you share with us as part of your application, are treated confidentially and are used exclusively for the purpose of processing your application and, if necessary, are stored electronically to carry out the subsequent employment relationship.

We need the data processed during the application process for the possible conclusion of an employment relationship or to reach a decision on your employment. We process these personal data in order to check your suitability for the respective position, for the purpose of processing the application as well as for establishing your identity and contacting you.

By means of a separate declaration, you can consent to us adding your unsuccessful application to our pool of applicants for a maximum of 24 months following completion of the respective application process. In that case, we may contact you again if suitable job advertisements match your profile.

 

On what legal basis do we process your data? 

The processing of your personal data within the scope of the application procedure is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) Lit. b GDPR (initiation or execution of a contract) and, where applicable, national provisions on employee data protection (e.g. in Germany: § 26 para 1 p. 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act).

Your data will be stored in the applicant pool on the basis of your consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) Lit. a GDPR.

 

Do you have an obligation to provide your data or is it necessary to conclude a contract, and what happens if you decide not to do so?   

Please note that you are not obligated to provide your data as part of the application process. However, the execution of the application process and the basis of an employment relationship are not possible without the processing of your data, i.e. your application cannot be taken into consideration without providing the data.

If you do not give your consent for the inclusion of your application in our pool of applicants, this does not result in any disadvantages for the specific application procedure. However, we cannot contact you for any other vacancies.

 

To whom are your data shared with, and/or who is involved in the processing of my data?

We share your data within the CASCO SCHOELLER Group to the company responsible for your application or to the responsible department within the company.

 

Will your data be sent to a third country or an international organisation?  

Depending on which company within the CASCO SCHOELLER Group is responsible for your application, it may be forwarded to a third country outside of the EU. In this case we guarantee that suitable safeguards exist for the protection of your personal data, in particular through the conclusion of standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (1) lit. c GDPR.

 

How long will your data be stored?   

The deletion of your personal data takes place as soon as they are no longer required for the application process (for example, in the case of rejection or negative decision of your application).

If you have consented to the inclusion of your application in our pool of applicants, your application will be stored for a maximum of 24 months, after which we will delete your data there automatically. Even before the end of these 24 months, you can always contact our data protection officer at the contact details below and request the deletion of your data from the pool of applicants. The data will then be deleted immediately.

If your application is followed by the conclusion of a contract, your data will continue to be stored and used for the purpose of normal organisational and administrative processes and the employment relationship in compliance with the relevant legal provisions.

 

7. Your rights

 

If our companies have processed data about you, in the respective legal scope you have a right to:

  • Information, in particular on data stored by the controller and their processing purposes (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Correction of incorrect or the completion of incomplete data (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Deletion of data that has been improperly processed or is no longer required (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Restriction of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Objection to the processing, in particular if this is done to protect the legitimate interests of the controller (Art. 21 GDPR), and
  • Data transmission, provided that the processing is based on your consent or takes place for the execution of a contract or with the help of an automated procedure (Art. 20 GDPR)

 

To the extent that processing is done based on your consent (Article 6 (1) Lit. a) or Article 9 (2) Lit. a) GDPR), you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up until your revocations is not affected by this.

You also have the right to object to the use of cookies by us that are not required for the functionality of the website at any time.

You also have the opportunity to lodge complaints:

  • With our Data Protection Officer Mr Boris Koppenhöfer, email: dsb@ko-we.de or with the competent supervisory authorities. For Casco Schoeller GmbH, this is the Hessian Officer for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Prof. Dr. Michael Ronellenfitsch, Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1, 65189 Wiesbaden

Version: May 2018

End

Datenschutzerklärung

Wir freuen uns über Ihr Interesse an unserer Website CascoAuto.com. Der Schutz von personenbezogenen Daten ist für uns von großer Wichtigkeit. Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch die Casco Schoeller GmbH erfolgt auf gesetzlicher Grundlage und – soweit erforderlich – auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung. Wichtigste gesetzliche Grundlage ist seit dem 25.05.2018 die sog.EU Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO).

Im Folgenden möchten wir Sie über die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten bei Ihrem Besuch unserer Website CascoAuto.com informieren.

 

1. Verantwortlicher

 

Verantwortlicher für die Datenverarbeitung im Rahmen der Nutzung der Website durch Sie ist die Casco Schoeller GmbH (nachfolgend: „CASCO SCHOELLER“), sofern nicht nachfolgend ausdrücklich andere Gesellschaften der CASCO SCHOELLER Gruppe als Verantwortliche benannt werden.

 

2. Surfen auf CascoAuto.com

 

Zu welchen Zwecken verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?   

Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen, nimmt Ihr Browser Kontakt mit unserem Webserver auf, um die von Ihnen gewünschten Seiten abzurufen. Grundsätzlich müssen Sie sich für diese Funktion nicht anmelden oder identifizieren. Die Zuordnung der Anfragen und Rückmeldungen unseres Servers erfolgt jedoch auf Basis Ihrer IP-Adresse, durch die ggf. ein Bezug zu Ihrer Person hergestellt wird.

Im Einzelnen werden personenbezogene Daten wie Ihre IP-Adresse im Rahmen eines HTTP/S-Abrufs an unseren Webserver übermittelt. Diese Verbindungsdaten werden von unserem Webserver verarbeitet, um den Zugriff auf die Website zu ermöglichen. Ggf. erfolgt auch eine Verarbeitung von Formulardaten, die Sie eingeben.

Zudem werden die jeweiligen HTTP/S-Aufrufe in einem Logfile protokolliert. Dieses verwenden wir zur technischen Fehlersuche und um Angriffe auf unsere Systeme abwehren und aufklären zu können. Darüber hinaus erstellen wir aus den ohnehin gespeicherten Logfiles Auswertungen, die wir zur Optimierung unserer Websites verwenden. Die Auswertung als solche erfolgt dabei in anonymer Form, d.h. durch Zusammenfassung von Aufrufdaten, so dass die Ergebnisse keinen Personenbezug mehr haben.

 

Auf welcher rechtlichen Grundlage verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?

Die Rechtsgrundlage der ggf. erfolgenden Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten hängt von dem konkreten Zweck Ihres Besuchs ab:

  • Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen, um Verträge oder geschäftliche Beziehungen mit uns anzubahnen, ist Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Anbahnung bzw. Durchführung eines Vertrages).
  • Die Verarbeitung erfolgt außerdem im Regelfall auf Grund unserer berechtigten Interessen gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Unser berechtigtes Interesse besteht darin, eine Website für allgemeine Informations- und Kommunikationszwecke sowie zur Darstellung unseres Unternehmens zu betreiben.

Die Verarbeitung der Logfiles erfolgt im Regelfall auf Grund unserer berechtigten Interessengemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Unser berechtigtes Interesse besteht darin, unsere Anlagen und Systeme vor Angriffen zu schützen und ggf. gegen Angreifer rechtlich vorzugehen sowie unsere Websites zu wirtschaftlichen Zwecken weiter zu entwickeln.

 

Besteht für Sie eine Verpflichtung, Ihre Daten bereitzustellen und was passiert, wenn Sie sich dagegen entscheiden?

Eine Nutzung der Website bzw. ggf. von Formularen auf dieser ist ohne die Verarbeitung Ihrer Verbindungs- und ggf. Formulardaten nicht möglich.

 

Besteht für Sie eine Verpflichtung, Ihre Daten bereitzustellen und was passiert, wenn Sie sich dagegen entscheiden?   

Eine Nutzung der Website bzw. ggf. von Formularen auf dieser ist ohne die Verarbeitung Ihrer Verbindungs- und ggf. Formulardaten nicht möglich.

 

An wen werden Ihre Daten weitergegeben bzw. wer ist in die Verarbeitung meiner Daten eingebunden?          

Grundsätzlich erfolgt die Verarbeitung vollautomatisch. Unsere Website wird von Symbio in den Niederlanden über Cloud basierte Server von Rackspace in London betrieben, die in unserem Auftrag (Art. 28 DSGVO) als Dienstleister für Hosting Services tätig wird. Unsere IT-Abteilung hat Zugriff auf die Logfiles. Diese werden von den zuständigen internen Abteilungen für die o.g. Zwecke verwendet und soweit erforderlich auch an externe Empfänger übermittelt (insb. Strafverfolgungsbehörden zur Verfolgung von Angriffen).

Wie lange werden Ihre Daten gespeichert? 

Die Logfiledaten werden für 24 Tage gespeichert. Alle weiteren Daten werden unmittelbar nach Durchführung des HTTP/S-Aufrufs gelöscht.

 

3. Kontaktformular, Kommunikation per E-Mail

 

Zu welchen Zwecken verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?   

Wir bieten Ihnen auf unserer Seite die Möglichkeit, mit uns per E-Mail und/oder über ein Kontaktformular in Verbindung zu treten. Wir bieten insbesondere Bewerbern an, sich auf der Website für Stellenangebote zu bewerben und weitere Dokumente (z.B. Lebenslauf) hochzuladen. In diesem Fall werden die von Ihnen gemachten Angaben zum Zwecke der Bearbeitung der Kontaktaufnahme oder Bewerbung sowie für eventuelle Rückfragen gespeichert. Wenn Sie uns mit einem Anliegen kontaktieren oder wir Sie kontaktieren, verarbeiten wir selbstverständlich auch Ihre personenbezogenen Daten wie z.B. Name, Adresse, Telefonnummer sowie die Inhalte der Kommunikation zum Zwecke der Durchführung des Austausches mit Ihnen.

 

Auf welcher rechtlichen Grundlage verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?     

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten im Rahmen der Kommunikation über das Kontaktformular oder per E-Mail erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO, soweit der Austausch mit der Anbahnung oder Erfüllung eines Vertragesmit Ihnen in Verbindung steht.

Im Übrigen hängt die Rechtsgrundlage vom konkreten Zweck des Austausches ab, meist wird Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO (unser berechtigtes Interesse, Geschäftskorrespondenz zu führen oder z.B. Anfragen zum Datenschutz zu beantworten) einschlägig sein.

 

Besteht für Sie eine Verpflichtung, Ihre Daten bereitzustellen und was passiert, wenn Sie sich dagegen entscheiden?   

Sie sind nicht verpflichtet, Ihre Daten anzugeben. Eine Kommunikation per E-Mail oder über das Kontaktformular oder die Übermittlung einer Bewerbung ist jedoch ohne die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten nicht möglich.

 

An wen werden Ihre Daten weitergegeben bzw. wer ist in die Verarbeitung meiner Daten eingebunden?          

Wir geben Ihre Daten intern nur an die jeweils für Ihr Anliegen zuständige Stelle weiter. Dabei kann ggf. auch eine Weiterleitung an andere Unternehmen der CASCO SCHOELLER Gruppe erfolgen.

 

Wie lange werden Ihre Daten gespeichert? 

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden gelöscht, soweit sie nicht mehr zum Austausch mit Ihnen erforderlich sind. Die Daten werden ggf. länger auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO iVm mit den jeweils einschlägigen gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungsfristen (insb. nach Handels- sowie Steuer- und Abgabenrecht) aufbewahrt. Dies ist bei Geschäftskorrespondenz üblicherweise sechs Jahre nach Schluss des Jahres, in dem sie eingegangen ist, der Fall.

 

 

4. Einsatz von Google Analytics und Cookies

4.1. Datenverarbeitung

 

Zu welchen Zwecken verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?   

Wir nutzen den Dienst “Google Analytics”. Dieser ermöglicht eine Datenverkehrsanalyse für unsere Website (Webanalyse). Dies hilft uns dabei, die Informationen und den Aufbau unserer Website ständig zu verbessern. Mithilfe von Google Analytics können wir u.a. bewerten, welche Abschnitte und Unterseiten unserer Website wie oft und wie lange besucht werden und von welchen anderen Websites Nutzer zu uns finden.

Zur Nutzung des Dienstes Google Analytics setzen wir sog. Cookiesund ähnliche Technologien ein. Ein Cookie ist eine kleine Textdatei, die aus Buchstaben und Nummern besteht, und die auf Ihrem Gerät gespeichert wird, wenn Sie eine Webseite besuchen. Ein Cookie enthält Informationen, die bei dem Besuch dieser Website auf Ihrem Computer oder mobilen Endgerät für die Dauer Ihres Besuchs (sog. session cookies) oder für einen längeren Zeitraum (sog. permanent cookies) abgelegt werden. Beim Surfen auf der Website kann unser System oder auch an eine andere Webseite, die dieses Cookie erkennt, diese abfragen. Dies ermöglicht es, beim Surfen auf der Website Ihr Gerät von den Geräten anderer Besucher zu unterscheiden.

Für den Dienst Google Analytics verarbeitet das Unternehmen Google LLC(1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in unserem Auftrag unterschiedliche Nutzungsdatender Nutzer unserer Website (z.B. neben den o.g. auch, welche Seiten Sie auf CascoAuto.com abrufen, wie lange Sie diese Seiten jeweils besuchen, wie oft Sie unserer Seite erneut besuchen) und ordnet diese einer anonymen Kennziffer zu. Zusätzlich werden ggf. bestimmte im Cookie _utmz gespeicherte Informationen des Betreibers der Website, von der Sie zu uns gelangt sind (insb. URL der vorherigen Seite, ggf. verwandte Suchmaschine, ggf. verwandte Suchbegriffe), verarbeitet. Aus diesen Nutzungsdaten werden nicht-personalisierte Analysen zu der Nutzung unserer Website erstellt.

 

Auf welcher rechtlichen Grundlage verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?     

Die Datenverarbeitung erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Die Verarbeitung dient dem berechtigten Interesseunserer Nutzer, das bestmögliche Benutzererlebnis zu erhalten. Es dient ferner unseren berechtigten Geschäftsinteressen, unsere Website zu optimieren, ihre Reichweise, Nutzbarkeit und Inhalt weiter zu verbessern und so letztendlich unser Geschäft zu fördern.

 

Besteht für Sie eine Verpflichtung, Ihre Daten bereitzustellen und was passiert, wenn Sie sich dagegen entscheiden?   

Es besteht keine Verpflichtung, Ihre Nutzungsdaten für die o.g. Zwecke zur Verfügung zu stellen. Sie können die Funktionen der Website auch nutzen, wenn Sie sich dagegen entscheiden.

Sie können der Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch Installation des Google Anaytics “opt-out” browser plug-ins widersprechen (vgl. unter 4.2).

 

An wen werden Ihre Daten weitergegeben bzw. wer ist in die Verarbeitung meiner Daten eingebunden?          

Nutzungsdaten werden an Google weitergeben und dort automatisiert in unserem Auftrag verarbeitet. Grundsätzlich werden die Auswertungsmöglichkeiten von CASCO SCHOELLER nur intern durch unsere IT- und Onlinemarketingabteilung verwandt.

 

Werden Ihre Daten an ein Drittland oder eine internationale Organisation übermittelt?  

Nutzungsdaten werden im Einzelfall an Server von Google in den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika übermittelt. Google ist nach dem sog. EU-US Privacy Shield zertifiziert, wodurch ein adäquates Datenschutzniveau sichergestellt ist.

 

Wie lange werden Ihre Daten gespeichert? 

Ihre Nutzungsdaten werden bei uns für 18 Monate gespeichert und dann automatisch gelöscht.

 

4.2 Einsatz von Cookies

Im Rahmen der Nutzung von Google Analytics kommen folgende Cookies zum Einsatz:

Verwendete Cookies


Name Typ Zweck / Inhalt Ablauf nach
_utma Permanent Dieses Cookie protokolliert wie oft ein Nutzer unsere Seite besucht, wann der erste und wann der letzte Besuch war. Google Analytics verwendet dieses Cookie um Benutzerstatistiken zu berechnen. 2 Jahre
_utmb _utmc Session Diese Cookies arbeiten zusammen um zu berechnen, wie lange ein Besuch dauert. _utmb zeichnet auf, wann ein Nutzer eine Seite betritt. _utmc zeichnet auf, wenn ein Nutzer die Seite verlässt und läuft am Ende jeder Session ab. 30 min
_utmz Permanent Dieses Cookie enthält Informationen darüber, von welchen Seiten und welchen Teilen der Welt Nutzer auf unsere Seite kommen, ggf. welche Suchmaschine und welche Suchbegriffe genutzt wurden. 6 Monate
_utmv Permanent Dieses Cookie enthält benutzerdefinierte Informationen und erlaubt uns die Besucher besser in Gruppen einzuteilen. 2 Jahre nach dem letzten Besuch
_ga Permanent Dieses Cookie erlaubt eine Unterscheidung zwischen unseren Nutzern. 2 Jahre nach dem letzten Besuch
_gat Permanent Dieses Cookie wird verwendet, um die Abfragerate zu drosseln und damit die Performance der Website zu verbessern. nach 10 Minuten
_gid Permanent Dieses Cookie erlaubt eine Unterscheidung zwischen unseren Nutzern. 24 Stunden

 

Rechtliche Hinweise


Widerruf der Einwilligung / Widerspruchsrecht       

Sie haben verschieden Möglichkeiten, wie Sie die Speicherung von Cookies und/oder Datenverarbeitung durch Google Analytics unterbinden können:

  • Sie können eine Einstellung Ihres Browsers vornehmen, der das Setzen von Cookies durch unsere Website verhindert. Hierdurch können jedoch im Einzelfall auch ggf. weitere Funktionen (z.B. Online-Shop) beeinträchtigt werden.
  • Sie können das „Opt-Out“ Add-On für Ihren Browser von Google herunterladen und installieren. Opt-Out-Cookies verhindern die zukünftige Erfassung Ihrer Daten beim Besuch dieser und auch anderer Websites. Um die Erfassung über verschiedene Geräte hinweg zu verhindern, müssen Sie das Opt-Out Add-On auf allen genutzten Systemen installieren.
  • Wenn Sie hier klicken, wird von unserer Seite ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt – weitere Erhebung von Daten oder Speicherung der Cookies unterbleibt dann. Bitte beachten Sie: wenn Sie die Cookies Ihres Browers gelöscht haben, müssen Sie erneut den Opt-out vornehmen.

Um Ihre Cookie-Einstellungen zu überprüfen, klicken Sie bitte hier.

 

5. Einsatz des Social-Media-Plugins von LinkedIn

 

Wer ist Verantwortlicher für LinkedIn?         

Wir setzen auf unserer Website ein Social-Media-Plugin von LinkedIn ein. Datenschutzrechtlich verantwortlich ist das Unternehmen LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company(Wilton Plaza, Wilton Pl, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2, Irland). Wir haben keinen Zugriff auf die von LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Pl, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2, Irland im Rahmen des Social-Media-Plugins erhobenen Daten. Jede Datenverarbeitung wird allein durch LinkedIn bestimmt.

Im Sinne bestmöglicher Transparenz möchten wir Ihnen trotzdem einige Informationen zu Datenverarbeitungen im Zusammenhang mit dem Kartendienst Google Maps geben.

Weitere Informationen erhalten Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von LinkedIn (abrufbar unter linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

Zu welchen Zwecken wird LinkedIn eingesetzt?       

Wir setzen auf unserer Website das Social-Media-Plugin von LinkedIn ein, um unsere Website attraktiv zu gestalten, indem eine schnelle Verknüpfung zu dem sozialen Netzwerk von LinkedIn geschaffen wird. Außerdem fördern wir hierdurch den Auftritt von CASCO SCHOELLER bei LinkedIn, den wir für geschäftliche Kontakte zu potentiellen und bestehenden Kunden und Mitarbeitern nutzen.

 

Auf welcher rechtlichen Grundlage verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?     

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten im Zusammenhang mit dem Social-Media-Plugin von LinkedIn dient aus Sicht von CASCO SCHOELLER berechtigten Interessen gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Unser berechtigtes Interesse besteht darin, zur Förderung unserer Geschäftszwecke unsere Website zu optimieren und unsere Präsenz im sozialen Netzwerk von LinkedIn zu stärken.

Weitere Informationen zur Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erhalten Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von LinkedIn als Verantwortlichem (abrufbar unter linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

Besteht für Sie eine Verpflichtung, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten bereitzustellen und was passiert, wenn Sie sich dagegen entscheiden?

Sie sind nicht verpflichtet, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten bereitzustellen. Ohne eine Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist jedoch die Nutzung unserer Website Casco Schoeller-industries.com nicht möglich.

 

An wen werden Ihre Daten weitergegeben bzw. wer ist in die Verarbeitung meiner Daten eingebunden?

Wir haben im Zusammenhang mit dem Social-Media-Plugin von LinkedIn keinen Zugriff auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten und teilen keine Informationen mit Dritten.

Weitere Informationen zur Weitergabe Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch LinkedIn als Verantwortlichem erhalten Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von LinkedIn (abrufbar unter linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

Werden Ihre Daten an ein Drittland oder eine internationale Organisation  übermittelt? 

Wir übermitteln im Zusammenhang mit dem Social-Media-Plugin von LinkedIn Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht an ein Drittland oder eine internationale Organisation.

Sofern das Social-Media-Plugin von LinkedIn sich mit Servern von LinkedIn als Verantwortlichem verbindet und hierzu personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen übermittelt werden, erhalten Sie hierzu weitere Informationen in der Datenschutzerklärung von LinkedIn (abrufbar unter linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

Wie lange werden Ihre Daten gespeichert? 

Wir speichern im Zusammenhang mit LinkedIn keine personenbezogenen Daten.

Weitere Informationen zur Speicherung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch LinkedIn als Verantwortlichem erhalten Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von LinkedIn (abrufbar unter linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

6. Bewerbungen

 

Wer ist Verantwortlicher?     

Wir bieten Ihnen auf unserer Seite die Möglichkeit, auf eine offene Stelle in einem Unternehmen der CASCO SCHOELLER Gruppe zu bewerben.

Verantwortlicher für die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist dabei neben der Casco Schoeller GmbH, die zunächst alle Bewerbungen erhält, das jeweils für Ihre Bewerbung zuständige Unternehmen der CASCO SCHOELLER Gruppe.

 

Zu welchen Zwecken verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?   

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie uns im Rahmen Ihrer Bewerbung mitteilen, werden vertraulich behandelt und ausschließlich zum Zweck der Bewerbungsabwicklung und ggf. zur Durchführung des sich anschließenden Beschäftigungsverhältnisses elektronisch gespeichert und genutzt.

Die im Rahmen des Bewerbungsverfahrens verarbeiteten Daten benötigen wir für den möglichen Abschluss eines Beschäftigungsverhältnisses bzw. die Entscheidung über Ihre Einstellung. Wir verarbeiten diese personenbezogenen Daten, um Ihre Geeignetheit für die entsprechende Stelle zu prüfen, zum Zwecke der Bewerbungsabwicklung sowie zur Kontaktaufnahme und Ihrer Identifizierung.

Durch eine separate Erklärung können Sie einwilligen, dass wir eine erfolglose Bewerbung nach Abschluss des jeweiligen Bewerbungsverfahrens für maximal 24 Monate in unseren Bewerberpool aufnehmen. Dann besteht die Möglichkeit, dass wir Sie bei geeigneten, auf Ihr Profil passenden, Stellenausschreibungen erneut kontaktieren.

 

Auf welcher rechtlichen Grundlage verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?     

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten im Rahmen des Bewerbungsverfahrens erfolgt auf Grund von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b) DSGVO (Anbahnung bzw. Durchführung eines Vertrages) sowie ggf. nationaler Vorschriften zum Beschäftigtendatenschutz (z.B. in Deutschland: § 26 Abs. 1 S. 1 BDSG).

Eine weitere Speicherung Ihrer Daten Im Bewerberpool erfolgt auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligunggem. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

 

Besteht für Sie eine Verpflichtung, Ihre Daten bereitzustellen oder ist dies für einen Vertragsabschluss erforderlich und was passiert, wenn Sie sich dagegen entscheiden?   

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Sie nicht dazu verpflichtet sind, Ihre Daten im Rahmen des Bewerbungsverfahrens bereitzustellen. Die Durchführung der Bewerbungsabwicklung und die Begründung eines Beschäftigungsverhältnisses sind jedoch ohne die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten nicht möglich, sodass Ihre Bewerbung ohne Bereitstellen der Daten leider nicht berücksichtigt werden könnte.

Wenn Sie keine Einwilligung für die Aufnahme Ihrer Bewerbung in unseren Bewerberpool erteilen, resultieren daraus keinerlei Nachteile für das konkrete Bewerbungsverfahren. Wir können Sie jedoch dann nicht zu weiteren Stellenangeboten kontaktieren.

 

An wen werden Ihre Daten weitergegeben bzw. wer ist in die Verarbeitung meiner Daten eingebunden?          

Wir geben Ihre Daten innerhalb der CASCO SCHOELLER Gruppe an das für Ihre Bewerbung zuständige Unternehmen bzw. an die zuständige Stelle innerhalb des Unternehmens weiter.

 

Werden Ihre Daten an ein Drittland oder eine internationale Organisation übermittelt?  

Je nachdem, welches Unternehmen innerhalb der CASCO SCHOELLER Gruppe für Ihre Bewerbung zuständig ist, erfolgt ggf. eine Weiterleitung an ein Drittland außerhalb der EU. In diesem Fall gewährleisten wir, dass geeignete Garantien zum Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten bestehen, insbesondere durch den Abschluss von Standarddatenschutzklauseln nach Art. 46 Abs. 1 lit. c) DSGVO.

 

Wie lange werden Ihre Daten gespeichert? 

Die Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt, sobald diese für das Bewerbungsverfahren nicht mehr erforderlich sind (z.B. bei Zurückweisung oder Negativbescheid Ihrer Bewerbung).

Sofern Sie in die Aufnahme Ihrer Bewerbung in unseren Bewerberpool eingewilligt haben, wird Ihre Bewerbung maximal 24 Monate gespeichert, danach löschen wir Ihre Daten auch dort automatisch. Auch vor Ablauf dieser 24 Monate können Sie jederzeit unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten unter den untenstehenden Kontaktdaten kontaktieren und die Löschung Ihrer Daten auch aus dem Bewerberpool verlangen. Die Daten werden dann unverzüglich gelöscht.

Folgt auf Ihre Bewerbung der Abschluss eines Vertrages, werden Ihre Daten zum Zwecke des üblichen Organisations- und Verwaltungsprozesses und der Durchführung des Beschäftigungsverhältnisses unter Beachtung der einschlägigen rechtlichen Vorschriften weiter gespeichert und genutzt.

 

 

7. Ihre Rechte

 

Sofern unsere Unternehmen Daten zu Ihrer Person verarbeitet haben, haben Sie im jeweiligen gesetzlichen Umfang ein Recht auf

  • Auskunft, insbesondere über beim Verantwortlichen gespeicherte Daten und deren Verarbeitungszwecke (Art. 15 DSGVO)
  • Berichtigung unrichtiger bzw. Vervollständigung unvollständiger Daten (Art. 16 DSGVO)
  • Löschung, etwa unrechtmäßig verarbeiteter oder nicht mehr erforderlicher Daten (Art. 17 DSGVO)
  • Einschränkung der Verarbeitung (Art. 18 DSGVO)
  • Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung, insbesondere wenn diese zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen des Verantwortlichen erfolgt (Art. 21 DSGVO) und
  • Datenübertragung, sofern die Verarbeitung auf einer Einwilligung beruht oder zur Durchführung eines Vertrages oder mit Hilfe automatisierter Verfahren erfolgt (Art. 20 DSGVO)

Soweit eine Verarbeitung auf einer von Ihnen erteilten Einwilligungberuht (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a) oder Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. a) DSGVO), haben Sie das Recht, die Einwilligung jederzeit zu widerrufen. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der aufgrund der Einwilligung bis zu Ihrem Widerruf erfolgten Verarbeitung wird hierdurch nicht berührt.

Zudem haben Sie das Recht, dem Einsatz von nicht für die Funktionalität der Website erforderlichen Cookiesdurch uns jederzeit zu widersprechen.

Ferner haben Sie die Möglichkeit, Beschwerden

  • an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten Herrn Boris Koppenhöfer:
    email: dsb@ko-we.de, oder die zuständigen Aufsichtsbehördenzu richten. Für die Casco Schoeller GmbH ist dies der Hessische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Prof. Dr. Michael Ronellenfitsch, Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1, 65189 Wiesbaden

Stand: Mai 2018

Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://cascoauto.com/privacy-policy">
Twitter
SHARE
LinkedIn